+94 777 896 268 (Indrajith Fernando) | +61 419 382 142 (Nihal de Run)

Batticaloa Emergency & Accident Project(BEAP Teaching Hospital Batticaloa

AGM – March 2022

Dave Paramanandan

Capital of Eastern Province

Population of >1.6 Mil people

  • Teaching Hospital  : 01 Batticaloa TH
  •  General Hospital  : 02
  •  Base Hospital  : 15
  •  Divisional Hospital  : 35
  •  Primary Healthcare Units  : 56

The Concept of Accident and Emergency Care Unit

  • This concept was tabled to Ministry Of Health after the Tsunami, 2004.
  • Dead or missing ~ 33 K people
DistrictDeathMissing
Batticaloa2,8401,033
Ampara10,436873
Trincomalee1,078337
Total14,3542,243

The Old Emergency Care Unit THB

New Accident and Emergency Care Unit THB

  • Officially opened on 16th of June 2018
  • Opened to Public on Dec 2018
  • Treating 230 to 300 patients daily

The New Accident and Emergency Care Unit THB

The New Look of Accident and Emergency Care Unit- BTH

Batticaloa Easter Sunday Tragedy

  • 75 People brought in to NEW A& E Unit
  • 26 Died at the scene or on admission
  • 69 people were admitted
  • 5 Died with in 4 weeks after admission
  • ONLY 4 patients were airlifted to Colombo/Kandy hospital for further treatment

Covid-19 Pandemic

  • The A &E short term ward is converted to  Covid ward for almost two years to treat Covid Patients
Performance20202021
No of Covid-19 Patient Admission
75414,926
  • Hospital Performance
Performance2018201920202021
No. of Treatment & Discharged15,6283,8872,6552,449
No. of Admission to Wards65,90447,70722,96225,807
No. of Wound Suture & Dressing4,5004,8415,4686,900
No. of Anti-Rabies Vaccine6,1212,8941,8901,857
No. of Death109135128126

Major & Minor Surgeries – January to
December 2021 at A&E Unit

CategoryNo. of Major SurgeryNo. of Minor Surgery
General Surgery1,2385,494
Orthopedic Surgery695872
Neurosurgery291102
Gyn. & Obs. Surgery1,115180
Plastic Surgery286576
OMF Surgery13689
ENT Surgery378320
Gastroenterological Surgery618
Urology Surgery740561
Total4,8858,212
Grant Total13,097

Fulfill the Commitment - CT Scanner

  • Procure & Deploying “160 Canon Aquilion Prime” CT Scanner as  part our commitment
  • Cost of CT Scanner – 160 Slice – USD > 600K
  • BEAP Contribution > $230K USD, the balance by MOH
  • Warranty Period 4 years, additional 4 years Support

The State of the Art CT facility was officially open for public patients on 15th of Jan 2022 by Dr. Asela Gunawardena, DGHS, MOH

  • Two Radiologists –Dr. Sureshini & Dr. Dilack Kuma
  • 19 Technicians
  • Third Radiologist Appointment – March 2022
  • New Registrar Appointment – April 2022
  • Two new Junior Radiologists – by June 2022

The New Look of CT Facility

Special Thank You

  • Batticaloa Underprivileged Development Society (BUDS) – UK
  • Mr.Arudsiva- Engineering Society ( North & East) Australia
  • Singing-Fish Old Student Association (Batticaloa/Ampara)- Melbourne

Thank You

Dave Paramanandan – Dept CEO, BEAP